IPWEA Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of the Instate of Public Works Engineering Australasia Limited, trading as IPWEA relating to the collection, storage and use of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

IPWEA reserves the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice or consent.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified.  The personal information collected by IPWEA varies according to the circumstances in which the personal information is collected.  This may include, but is not limited to, the collection of the following information:

  • First name, surname, preferred name, pseudonym, post-nominal, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, qualification details, education and academic history, work experience and skills, occupation, employer details, insurance details, next of kin, awards received and areas of interest;
  • Membership information relating to groups within IPWEA including: Divisions; Technical Advisory Groups (TAGs); Boards, Committees and panels; Overseas members; Registers; and Special Interest Groups;
  • May include photographic identification, including driver's license and/or passport;
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information, financial status of membership and subscriptions to publications owned or controlled by IPWEA;
  • Assessment records created when a person applies for a certain membership grade or assessment. This can include Curriculum Vitaes (CVs), CPD records, Competency Demonstration Reports (CDRs) and Migration Skills Assessments;
  • Relevant details required to nominate members and projects for honours and awards;
  • Details of persons who participate in sponsored seminars, conferences, study tours or other events and programs which are run or managed by IPWEA;
  • The IP address and time stamp of any visit to each of the IPWEA owned websites, as well as demographic and technology data related to the use of those websites; and
  • Survey and contact information in relation to attendance at IPWEA (or affiliate) events or activities.

 

How do we collect personal information?

IPWEA collects the personal information of members through:

  • The use of, and interaction with, the information and services provided on the IPWEA websites including the authenticated self-service portal environment, linked applications and digital services including online enquiry, feedback or other forms;
  • The use of, and interaction with, the information and services provided on IPWEA campaigns, competitions, events, initiatives or other applications, websites and digital services including online enquiry, feedback or other forms;
  • Interaction and enquiries generated through our social media channels which include Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter;
  • Applications for IPWEA membership, skills or qualification assessment, Chartered assessment or other membership maintenance or payment transaction;
  • Applications for technical society memberships, or maintenance or payment transactions;
  • Enrolment, registration or attendance at conferences, events or other Continuing Professional Development sessions;
  • Nominations for awards or standing for a position on Boards, Divisions, Committees or constituent groups;
  • Inclusion on any National Registers owned or administered by IPWEA;
  • Interaction with subsidiary companies and/or the use of products and services;
  • The provision of customer service and support, including dealings with Member Services by telephone, email, or written correspondence;
  • Complaints made against IPWEA members;
  • Requests for follow-up information, requests to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about IPWEA products or services;
  • Responses to surveys or research conducted by IPWEA or by third party providers on IPWEA’s behalf; and
  • The process of developing a feature news story for a magazine, electronic newsletter, event promotion or online newsroom or other IPWEA website content.

IPWEA collects the personal information of non-members through:

  • The use of, and interaction with the information and services provided on the IPWEA websites including digital services such as Ask Your Mates online forum, online enquiry, feedback or other forms;
  • Interaction and enquiries generated through our social media channels which include Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter;
  • Application for IPWEA membership, skills or qualification assessment;
  • Application for a technical society membership, or other technical society membership maintenance or payment transaction;
  • Enrolment, registration or attendance at conferences, events or other Continuing Professional Development sessions;
  • Interaction with subsidiary companies and/or the use of products and services;
  • Complaints made against IPWEA members;
  • Requests for follow-up information, requests to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about IPWEA products or services;
  • Responses to surveys or research conducted by IPWEA or on IPWEA’s behalf;
  • The process of developing a feature news story for a magazine, electronic newsletter, event promotion or online newsroom or other IPWEA website content; and
  • Applications for employment with IPWEA.

 

How do we use personal information?

IPWEA will use personal information to provide a particular product or service and to contact members and non-members about matters pertaining to membership, membership enquiries or enquiries about other IPWEA products and services. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Assessing membership applications, chartered status applications and migration assessments;
  • Providing general membership support and for processing payments of applications and assessments;
  • Making decisions relating to nomination or election to a position on the Board, Committees or other constituent groups;
  • Providing membership services such as magazines, electronic newsletters, event alerts and other member benefits;
  • Sending marketing and promotion material or electronic communications for products, services or events which members and non-members have requested to receive;
  • Invitations to partake in events, technical seminars, professional development activities and networking activities;
  • Contacting Board, panel and committee members to distribute business papers; and
  • Distributing magazines owned or operated by IPWEA.

We may use personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • Providing benefits to members through commercial partners; and
  • Identifying other services that may be of benefit to members (subject to members being able to opt-out of receiving any further such communication).

When a person becomes a member of IPWEA, certain personal information must be collected in order to verify the person’s identity for membership status, verify engineering credentials and ascertain their appropriate membership category, status and interest group.  The personal information of members is stored electronically and accessible by members with a secure login on a database called My Profile contained within the IMIS database.

In the event of a complaint made against a member, we use the personal information provided to investigate the complaint.

As a not-for-profit organisation, IPWEA will enter into sponsorship and commercial benefit partnership arrangements with third parties from time to time.  When we enter into a sponsorship agreement or commercial partnership, we may use personal information to provide members with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors or benefit partners. We will never knowingly provide personal information to third parties without consent and will never sell contact details for commercial benefit.

 

Social Media

IPWEA holds a number of social media accounts on platforms which includes but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

IPWEA is bound by the privacy policies of the various social media platforms and does not use those platforms to gather personal information for use in other forms.  Where the content on any of our social media accounts is deemed to be in breach of our Privacy Policy, we will take prompt action to address the situation with the person directly or by removing the offending material.

 

Direct Marketing

IPWEA will use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing where we have obtained express consent to do so.  We are not permitted to send Direct Marketing communications unless we have your consent and we are required to comply with specific privacy legislation including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Where consent has been provided to use personal information, that consent will remain current until we are advised otherwise. Opting out of these communications can be facilitated by updating communications preferences in My Profile, or by informing IPWEA by email or telephone.

For the purposes of direct marketing we use third party providers including Google Analytics to advertise online.  This means that we collect and store data about traffic on our website to gain information on, for example, the most visited web pages or the most common searches done by members.  This information is then used to determine what information, services and benefits are likely to be of most interest to members in direct marketing.  This information is not considered personal information because there are no unique identifiers collected, stored or used in the process.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Members of IPWEA are entitled to receive a copy of the member magazine –  Inspire and the newsletter intouch.    Members opt-in to receiving the magazine and newsletter by becoming members of IPWEA and, by so doing, give authority for IPWEA to provide their name and address to any third party publisher appointed by IPWEA for the purpose of distributing the magazine and newsletter. Opting out of these communications can be facilitated by informing IPWEA by email or telephone that they no longer wish to receive these publications.

IPWEA may share this information with our Divisions for the purposes of providing integrated products and services, and an improved user experience. Where consent has been given, IPWEA may also include the disclosure of names and addresses for the purpose of communicating by mail and electronically on training and education course information of relevance to the recipient.  Members can, at any time, opt out of receiving any additional material.

We disclose high level statistical information to companies that participate in IPWEA Member Benefits Programs.  These partnership companies offer special rates or benefits on commercial services such as credit cards, car hire and insurance.  The suppliers are reviewed regularly, and a full listing is contained in the member services section of the IPWEA website.

With the consent of members, we disclose name and address details to providers of goods and services deemed by IPWEA to be of benefit to members. These offerings include products, services, conferences of a technical nature or in a geographical grouping targeting engineering purchasers and practitioners. 

IPWEA may disclose personal information to third party conference organisers for specific functions and activities. IPWEA may also provide names and addresses to a third party to print renewal invoices, membership cards, arrears notices, and conference information.  In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about members except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to be used on our behalf.

 

Accuracy of personal information

IPWEA undertakes to do all things necessary to ensure that stored personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  We regularly audit our data and request members to update records whenever possible.

 

Security of personal information

IPWEA has measures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss.  The steps we take to ensure protection include the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and login and password protection.  In addition, access is restricted to authorised personnel and training is provided to staff on the Privacy Act. 

IPWEA will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members with products and services.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

 

Complaints

If there is a complaint about the way IPWEA has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer of IPWEA being the Chief Operating Officer, L12, 32 Walker Street North Sydney NSW 20260.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within two weeks of receiving the complaint.  If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint.  We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.

If, after giving IPWEA a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.